logo

Apka Apna Career Saathi

Best Career for Me AI Powered

Meters to Centimeters Calculator

--

How this metres to centimetres calculator works

Enter a length in metres. The calculator multiplies it by 100 and shows the result in centimetres, always to two decimal places. Centimetres = metres × 100.

One metre is exactly 100 centimetres by definition. Moving from metres to centimetres shifts the decimal point two places right. 1 metre becomes 100.00 cm. 0.5 metres becomes 50.00 cm. 0.01 metres becomes 1.00 cm.

Worked examples: 1.75 metres is 175.00 cm. 1.5 metres is 150.00 cm. 2 metres is 200.00 cm. 5 metres is 500.00 cm. Multiplying by 100 is the same as dividing by 0.01; the page uses multiplication.

Any finite number is accepted, including 0 and negatives. 0 metres is 0.00 cm, and −1 metre is −100.00 cm. An empty box shows --. To go back, divide the centimetres by 100.

Metres to centimetres examples

Each row is metres × 100, shown to two decimals as on the calculator.

MetresCentimetresWhat it marks
00.00 cmZero
0.011.00 cmOne centimetre
0.550.00 cmHalf a metre
1100.00 cmExactly one metre
1.5150.00 cmOne and a half metres
1.75175.00 cmCommon height
2200.00 cmTwo metres
5500.00 cmFive metres

How to read the result

  • Metres × 100

    1 metre becomes 100.00 cm.

  • Two decimal places

    0.01 metres shows as 1.00 cm.

  • Exact metric link

    1 m is exactly 100 cm; no approximate factor.

  • Empty field

    Shows “--” until you enter a finite number.

Frequently asked questions

  • How do you convert metres to centimetres?

    Multiply the metres by 100. Centimetres = metres × 100. The page shows that result to two decimal places. 1 metre is 100.00 cm, and 0.5 metres is 50.00 cm.

  • Why multiply by 100?

    By definition, 1 metre is exactly 100 centimetres. Moving from metres to centimetres shifts the decimal point two places to the right. 0.01 metres becomes 1.00 cm.

  • What is 1.75 metres in centimetres?

    1.75 × 100 = 175.00 cm. That is a common adult height. 1.5 metres is 150.00 cm. 2 metres is 200.00 cm.

  • What is 1 centimetre in metres?

    1 centimetre is 0.01 metres. Entering 0.01 on this page returns 1.00 cm. Entering 1 returns 100.00 cm.

  • Why are there two decimal places?

    The centimetre figure is fixed at two digits after the decimal. 0 appears as 0.00 cm, 5 metres as 500.00 cm, and 10 metres as 1000.00 cm.

  • Can the value be zero or negative?

    Yes. 0 metres is 0.00 cm. −1 metre is −100.00 cm. An empty box shows --. Any finite number is multiplied by 100.

  • Is this the same as dividing by 0.01?

    Yes. Metres × 100 is the same as metres ÷ 0.01. The calculator uses multiplication by 100. 1.5 × 100 = 150.00 cm.

  • How do I turn centimetres back into metres?

    Divide the centimetres by 100. 100 cm is 1 metre. 175 cm is 1.75 metres. 50 cm is 0.5 metres.

  • Do I need an approximate conversion factor?

    No. Metres and centimetres are both metric. The link is exact: 1 m = 100 cm. There is no approximate constant such as 39.3701.

  • What does “--” mean?

    The field is empty or the value is not a finite number. Enter any finite metre value to see centimetres to two decimal places.